Support an Existing Fund

The following funds are held at the Community Foundation of Marquette County and currently have a net total of over $17 million. For more information or to find out how to contribute to one of these funds please contact the Community Foundation at 906.226.7666.


Funds of the Foundation

Unrestricted Funds

Established to provide support for charitable, benevolent and other public purposes in Marquette County.

  • Cary and Sharon Bjork Family Fund
  • C. John Peterson Family Fund
  • Community Advised Big Bay Fund
  • Fund for Marquette
  • Gail Anthony Endowment
  • Greater Ishpeming Area Community Fund
  • Greater Ishpeming Area Community Fund – Operating
  • Gwinn Area Community Fund
  • Gwinn Area Community Fund – Operating
  • Marquette Area Community Fund – Operating
  • Negaunee Community Fund
  • Negaunee Area Community Fund – Operating
  • Pam Benton Memorial
  • Raymond J. Jason Memorial Fund
  • Robert and Lottie Clark Fund
  • Rod and Holly Aldrich Family Fund

Field of Interest Funds

Allows support of a special area of interest while taking advantage of the Foundation’s community expertise.

  • Adult Amateur Arts, Music and Culture Fund
  • Arts Fund
  • City Skateboard Park Fund
  • Community Environmental Monitoring Program
  • Community Response Quasi-Endowed Fund
  • Education Enhancement Fund for MAPS Elementary Students
  • Elderly Fund
  • Exchange Club of Marquette Fund
  • Fred and June Schaefer Legacy Fund for Persons with Special Needs
  • George W. Romney Volunteer Fund
  • Greater Ishpeming Area Community Fund Operating Endowment
  • Gwinn Area Community Fund Operating Endowment
  • Health and Wellness Fund
  • Helen Campbell Schillinger Youth Music Fund
  • Homelessness Prevention Endowment
  • Johanna Pohjala Fund for Weavers
  • Negaunee Area Community Fund Operating Endowment
  • Negaunee Lions Community Enrichment Fund
  • Negaunee Public Schools Enrichment Fund
  • Operating Endowment
  • Paul F. Blewett Legacy Funds
  • Range Bank Clean Energy Fund
  • Seavoy Family Fund
  • Stephen Blondeau Memorial Fund
  • Unsung Heroes Fund
  • William & Mildred Andrews Youth Fund
  • Youth Fund for Greater Ishpeming Area
  • Youth Fund for Marquette
  • Youth Fund for Negaunee Community Fund
  • Zonta Club Fund

Designated Funds

Provides benefit to a selected organization or program.

  • Aniket Dhadphale Marquette Junior Hockey Designated Fund
  • Bernadette Reider UPAWS Fund
  • Bernadette Reider’s St. Christopher’s Catholic Church Designated Fund
  • Charles and Lois Smith IHS Sports Endowment
  • Clark Lambros Beach Park Fund
  • Eagle Mine Technical Middle College Endowment
  • Excellence in Education Week Endowment
  • Greater Ishpeming Area Community Fund Operating Endowment
  • Homelessness Prevention Endowment
  • Marquette Regional History Center Designated Fund
  • Sisters of St. Paul De Chartres Designated Fund
  • Snyder Drug Fund for the Benefit of Bay Cliff
  • The Gwinn Area Community Schools and Brian Watson Excellence in Education Day Endowment
  • The Gwinn Community Schools Alumni Fund
  • The Martha Konster Christensen Youth Ministry Fund
  • The Norman and Dolores Jacobson Family Music Endowment
  • Robert Eric Daniel Soderberg Fund

Agency Funds

Established by an organization, individual or family to support the costs of a designated organization.

  • Big Brothers Big Sisters Agency Fund
  • City Gift Program Endowment
  • City of Marquette Skate Plaza Endowment
  • Great Lakes Center for Youth Development
  • Great Lakes Center for Youth Development Technical Assistance Fund
  • Ishpeming School District Alumni Agency Fund
  • Ishpeming School District Educational Fund
  • Marquette County Fair Fund
  • Marquette County Health Department Fund-Dental Clinic
  • Marquette Junior Hockey Fund
  • Marquette Symphony Orchestra Fund
  • Medical Care Access Coalition, Inc.
  • Minde Glenn Browning Endowment
  • Peter White Public Library Development Fund
  • Planned Parenthood of West and Northern Michigan
  • Powell Township Education Fund
  • Roman Catholic Diocese of Marquette Endowment Fund
  • Superior Watershed Partnership
  • Teaching Family Homes Fund
  • United Way of Marquette County Agency Endowment Fund
  • Upper Peninsula Animal Welfare Shelter Agency Fund
  • Upper Peninsula Children’s Museum
  • Upper Peninsula Environmental Coalition
  • Upper Peninsula Land Conservancy Stewardship Agency Fund
  • Women’s Center Inc.
  • YMCA Agency Fund

Donor Advised Funds

Established to make grants according to the charitable interest of their founders.

  • Christine Pesola Donor Advised Fund
  • DellAngelo Family Fund
  • Emerick Family Fund
  • Emil and Elizabeth Vajda Charitable Endowment
  • Holman Family Fund
  • Huron Mountain Club Donor Advised Fund
  • Huron Mountain Club Endowment Fund
  • Janet Haynes and Erin Verigin Fund
  • Karl Stien and Leah McCabe Fund
  • Marion C. Vander Veen Family Great Lakes Education Donor Advised Fund
  • Mark and Christine Troudt Donor Advised Fund
  • Martha and Michael Conley Family Fund
  • Reijo Aho Fund
  • Robert Cowell and Kathleen Olivier Donor Advised Fund
  • Stien Family Fund
  • TriMedia Foundation
  • Vonk Family Donor Advised Fund
  • Wiseman Donor Advised Fund

Scholarship Funds

Established to inspire community members to pursue their desire for post-secondary education.

  • Andy Nault Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Anna L. Tobin Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Barbara Hammerberg Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Bernadette Reider Scholarship Fund
  • Betty Holman Memorial Scholarship
  • Coach Dion Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • Carolyn Lalas Music Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Cohodas Scholarship Fund
  • Douglas & Elizabeth Larson Scholarship Fund
  • Evergreen Award of Marquette County Scholarship Fund
  • Father Vincent L. Ouellette Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • George and Jonelle Collins Scholarship
  • Gerald J. Anderson Scholarship Fund
  • Henrietta Nardi Scholarship Fund
  • Hunter Negri Memorial Bowling Scholarship
  • Independent Order of Odd Fellows
  • Ishpeming High School Student Citizenship Scholarship
  • Joan Erickson/Gwinn VFW 5670 & Auxiliary Scholarship Fund 
  • John Basolo NIT Service Scholarship Fund
  • John M. Croze Memorial Scholarship
  • Leah Andrews Choral Scholarship Fund
  • Matt Davidson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Marquette Senior High School Class of 1977 Scholarship Fund
  • Mary Beth Lorsbach Scholarship
  • McCormick/Harju Scholarship Fund
  • Meggan Eiben Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Metzner Scholarship Fund  
  • Mossimo James Romeli Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 25 Memorial Scholarship
  • Negaunee Environmental Scholarship Fund
  • Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship Fund
  • Nelson Family Foundation
  • Patricia DeVold Scholarship Fund
  • Philip A. Spade and Ruth M. Spade Scholarship Fund
  • Richard Murphy/Gwinn VFW 5670 Scholarship Fund  
  • Robert and Mary (Romback) Prudom Negaunee High School Scholarship
  • Rudy and Darley Kemppainen Scholarship Fund
  • Saint Pauls School Commemorative Fund
  • Stuart L. Sundblad Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Sydney W. Northey Scholarship Fund
  • The Saima Kuivila Education Scholarship Fund
  • The Saima Kuivila Salutatorian Scholarship Fund
  • The Bernhardt L. Pederson Scholarship Fund
  • The Bob Hart/Bill Tuohimaa Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The Dr. E. William & Dorothy A. Sivula Scholarship Fund
  • The Dr. William Bee Sivula Scholarship Fund
  • The Elliot Family Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The Francine L. Malindzak Scholarship Fund
  • The Fred Waara Chapter of Trout Unlimited/Cynthia Kitzman-Fred Waara Memorial Scholarship
  • The Levine Family Scholarship Fund
  • The Mark Ulrickson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The NHS Class of 1987 Scholarship Fund
  • The Paul W. and Pearl K. Goodman Music Scholarship Fund
  • The Raymond Pajula Scholarship Fund
  • The Schenk Scholarship Legacy Fund
  • The William and Jean Hocking Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Tsu Ming and Joy L. Han Scholarship
  • Robert and Mary (Romback) Prudom Negaunee High School Scholarship
  • Valente Family Music and Art Scholarship 
  • Waino and Joanne Liuha Scholarship Fund
  • Walter J. Crimmins Scholarship Fund
  • Westwood High School Scholarship Fund
  • William B. Larson Memorial Scholarship

 

Funds by Location


Greater Ishpeming Funds

Donor Advised Funds:

• Holman Family Fund

Agency Funds:

• Ishpeming School District Alumni Agency Fund
• Ishpeming School District Educational Fund

Designated Funds:

• The Norman and Dolores Jacobson Family Music Endowment
• The Charles and Lois Smith IHS Sports Endowment
• Greater Ishpeming Area Community Fund Operating Endowment

Unrestricted Funds:

• Ishpeming Community Fund
• Greater Ishpeming Area Community Operating Fund

Field of Interest Funds:

• Greater Ishpeming Area Community Operating Endowment Fund
• Youth Fund For Greater Ishpeming Area

Scholarship Funds:

  • Andy Nault Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Carolyn Lalas Music Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Douglas & Elizabeth Larson Scholarship Fund
  • Frank and Elizabeth Buytaert Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Gerald J. Anderson Scholarship Fund
  • Henrietta Nardi Scholarship Fund
  • Independent Order of Odd Fellows
  • Ishpeming High School Student Citizenship Scholarship
  • John M. Croze Memorial Scholarship
  • Mossimo James Romeli Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Patricia DeVold Scholarship Fund
  • The Dr. William Bee Sivula Scholarship Fund
  • The Nelson Family Foundation: Edna Arsenault Scholarship
  • The Nelson Family Foundation: Suzan Chinn Scholarship
  • The William and Jean Hocking Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Tsu Ming and Joy L. Han Scholarship Fund 

For a full listing of scholarship funds, including multi-school and county-wide scholarships, click here to visit our scholarships page.


Gwinn Funds

Unrestricted Funds:

• Gwinn Area Community Fund
• Gwinn Area Community Fund Operating

Field of Interest Funds:

• Gwinn Area Community Fund Operating Endowment
• The William & Mildred Andrews Youth Fund

Designated Funds:

• The Gwinn Community Schools Alumni Fund
• The Gwinn Area Community Schools and Brian Watson Excellence in Education Day Endowment

Scholarship Funds:

  • Coach Dion Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • Cohodas Scholarship Fund
  • Joan Erickson/Gwinn VFW 5670 & Auxiliary Scholarship Fund  
  • McCormick/Harju Scholarship Fund 
  • Metzner Scholarship Fund  
  • Philip A. Spade and Ruth M. Spade Scholarship Fund  
  • Richard Murphy/Gwinn VFW 5670 Scholarship Fund  
  • Valente Family Music and Art Scholarship 

For a full listing of scholarship funds, including multi-school and county-wide scholarships, click here to visit our scholarships page.


Marquette Area Funds

Unrestricted Funds:

• Cary and Sharon Bjork Family Fund
• C. John Peterson Family Fund
• Community Advised Big Bay Fund
• Fund for Marquette
• Raymond J. Jason Memorial Fund
• Robert and Lottie Clark Fund
• Rod and Holly Aldrich Family Fund
• Stien Family Fund

Field of Interest Funds:

• Arts Fund
• City Skateboard Park Fund
• Community Environmental Monitoring Program
• Education Enhancement Fund for MAPS Elementary Students
• Elderly Fund
• Exchange Club of Marquette Fund
• Fred and June Schaefer Legacy Fund for Persons with Special Needs
• George W. Romney Volunteer Fund
• Health and Wellness Fund
• Helen Campbell Schillinger Youth Music Fund
• Operating endowment
• Paul F. Blewett Legacy Funds
• Seavoy Family Fund
• The Johanna Pohjala Fund for Weavers
• Unsung Heroes Fund
• Women’s Center Fund
• Youth Fund for Marquette
• Zonta Club Fund

Designated Funds:

• Adult Amateur Arts, Music and Culture Fund
• Aniket Dhadphale Marquette Junior Hockey Designated Fund
• Bernadette Reider UPAWS Fund
• Bernadette Reider’s St. Christopher’s Catholic Church Designated Fund
• Eagle Mine Technical Middle College Endowment
• Excellence in Education Week Endowment
• Homelessness Prevention Endowment
• Snyder Drug Fund for the Benefit of Bay Cliff
• The Clark Lambros Beach Park Fund

Agency Funds:

• Big Brothers/Big Sisters Agency Fund
• City Gift Program
• Great Lakes Center for Youth Development
• Great Lakes Center for Youth Development Technical Assistance Fund
• Kids Cove Endowment Fund
• Marquette County Fair
• Marquette County Health Department Fund
• Marquette Junior Hockey Fund
• Marquette Symphony Orchestra Fund
• Medical Care Access Coalition Inc. Fund
• MI Energy Options for Greenways Trails Fund
• Minde Glenn Browning Endowment Fund
• Peter White Public Library Development Fund
• Planned Parenthood Northern Michigan Fund
• Powell Township Education Fund
• Roman Catholic Diocese of Marquette Endowment Fund
• Stephen Blondeau Memorial Fund
• Superior Watershed Partnership
• Teaching Family Homes
• The Upper Peninsula Children’s Museum
• United Way of Marquette County Endowment
• UPAWS Agency Fund
• Upper Peninsula Environmental Coalition
• Upper Peninsula Land Conservancy Stewardship Agency Fund
• YMCA Agency Fund

Donor Advised Funds:

• Christine Pesola Donor Advised Fund
• The DellAngelo Family Fund
• Emerick Family Fund
• Emil and Elizabeth Vajda Charitable Endowment
• Friends of Presque Isle Park Playground Fund
• Huron Mountain Club Fund
• The Janet Haynes and Erin Brooks Fund
• The Karl Stien and Leah McCabe Fund
• Mark and Christine Troudt Donor Advised Fund
Marion C. Vander Veen Family Great Lakes Education Donor Advised Fund
• Martha and Michael Conley Family Fund
• Reijo Aho Fund
• Robert Cowell and Kathleen Olivier Donor Advised Fund
• TriMedia Foundation
• Wiseman Donor Advised Fund

Scholarship Funds:

  • Marquette Senior High School Class of 1977 Scholarship Fund  
  • Mary Beth Lorsbach Scholarship  
  • Meggan Eiben Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The Bernhardt L. Pederson Scholarship Fund

For a full listing of scholarship funds, including multi-school and county-wide scholarships, click here to visit our scholarships page.


Negaunee Funds

Unrestricted Funds:

• Negaunee Community Fund
• Negaunee Area Community Fund- Operating

Field of Interest Funds:

• Negaunee Area Community Fund Operating Endowment
• Youth Fund for Negaunee Community Fund
• Negaunee Lions Community Enrichment Fund
• Negaunee Public Schools Enrichment Fund

Donor Advised Funds:

• Friends and Family of Renee Thomas Endowment

Scholarship Funds:

  • Betty Holman Memorial Scholarship  
  • George and Jonelle Collins Scholarship Fund
  • Henrietta Nardi Scholarship Fund
  • Independent Order of Odd Fellows
  • John Basolo NIT Service Scholarship Fund
  • Negaunee Environmental Scholarship Fund
  • Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship Fund
  • Robert and Mary (Romback) Prudom Negaunee High School Scholarship
  • Rudy and Darley Kemppainen Scholarship Fund
  • Sydney W. Northey Scholarship Fund
  • The Dr. E. William & Dorothy A. Sivula Scholarship Fund
  • The Elliot Family Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • The Levine Family Scholarship Fund 
  • The Nelson Family Foundation: Dr. Jim Lehto Scholarship
  • The NHS Class of 1987 Scholarship Fund
  • The Raymond Pajula Scholarship Fund
  • The Saima Kuivila Education Scholarship Fund
  • The Saima Kuivila Salutatorian Scholarship Fund 
  • Waino and Joanne Liuha Scholarship Fund

For a full listing of scholarship funds, including multi-school and county-wide scholarships, click here to visit our scholarships page.